Thessalon :ogo

Municipal Economic and Community Development Committee

  • Kimberly Hamilton
  • Member:  Richard Watts
  • Member:  Barbara Scheuermann
  • Member:  Lee Turcotte
  • Member:  Richard Watts
  • Member:  Pam Coventry
  • Member:  Mary Jones
  • Member:  Natalie Ira-Gould
  • Member:  Ted Priddle
  • Secretary:  Position Advertised

Community Events and Activities Committee

Meets every 1st Tuesday of the month (unless a Government Holiday) 7:00 pm
Upper Deck, Thessalon Memorial Arena

  • Chair:  Kimberly Hamilton
  • Member:  Susan Brisson
  • Member:  Linda Stopes
  • Member:  Kim Bos
  • Member:  Donna Orlando
  • Member:  Christa Lawrence
  • Member:  Lisa Hern
  • Member Linda MacLeod
  • Secretary:  Kristen Lawrence

Thessalon Town and Township Cemetery Board

Meets quarterly (March, June, September, December)
 
Thessalon Town and Township Cemetery Board operate the following four cemeteries:

  • Forest Lawn Cemetery
  • Little Rapids Cemetery
  • Pine Grove Cemetery
  • Maple Ridge Cemetery


Board Members are as follows:

  • Thessalon Rep.-Chair:   Sara Beggs
  • Thessalon Rep - Board Member:  Kimberly Hamilton
  • Thessalon Rep.-Board Member:  Jana Tetreault
  • Thessalon Rep. -Board Member:  Tom Kline
  • Huron Shores Councillor:  Darlene Walsh
  • Huron Shores Rep.-Board Member:  Norma Cochrane
  • Huron Shores Rep.-Board Member:  Eric White
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Debbie Rydall

 Tri-Neighbours Board of Management

The Tri-Neighbours Board of Management meets the second Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.  The meetings rotate between the three municipal offices on a schedule set up at the beginning of each year.  These are public meetings and members of the public are welcome.

Board Members are as follows:

  • Thessalon Rep. - Chair:  Ben Tetreault
  • Member At Large - Vice Chair:  Dan Kerr
  • Bruce Mines Rep:  Howard Bowes
  • Plummer Additional Rep:  Carl MacKenzie
  • Thessalon Rep:  Darlene McColman
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Pat Watson

Marina/Arena/Park Committee  

Committee Members are as follows:

  • Chair:  Ben Tetreault
  • Deputy Mayor:  Bill Rosenberg
  • Councillor:  Jordan Bird
  • Member:  Scott Lawrence
  • Member:  Richard Watts
  • Member:  Bill Williamson
  • Secretary:  MaryKaye Karhi

Planning Advisory Committee, Property Standards Committee and Committee of Adjustment

Meets 2nd Monday of each month (as required)  at 6:00 p.m.  Board Room, Thessalon Municipal Office

Committee Members are as follows:

  • Chair:  Darlene McColman
  • Co-Council:  Randy Rankin
  • Mayor:  James Orlando
  • Member:  Richard Watts
  • Secretary:  Pat Watson

Library Board

  • Chair:  Darlene McColman
  • Council Rep:  Kimberly Hamilton
  • Member:  Carol McCaig
  • Member:  Marg Turner
  • Member:  Sharon Ryan
  • Member:  Mary Fullerton
  • Member:  Kathy Cullis
  • Member at Large:  Barb Fraiser
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Lori MacFarlane

Meets 3rd Thursday of each month at 6:15 p.m. Board Room, Thessalon Municipal Office

Police Services Board

Meets 2nd Wednesday of January, April, July, October at 12 noon in the Board Room, Thessalon Municipal Complex

  • Chair:  Jordan Bird
  • Provincial Appointee: Norman Nash
  • Public Representative: Donna Latulippe
  • Secretary:  Pat Watson

Huron North West Professional Recruitment and Retention Committee - Donna Latulippe Thessalon Rep

 

 

View eBills

Committee Meetings

June 2018
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Public Notices

  • Canada Day 2018

    CANADA DAY 2018.pdf

  • 2018 Community Day Weekend Road Closures

    Be it resolved that Main Street from the south side of Genelle Street to the north side of Algoma Street be closed on August 2, 2018 from 5:00 p.m. until approximately 9:00 p.m. for the Car and Bike Show - Northern

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31