Thessalon :ogo

Municipal Economic and Community Development Committee

Meets the last Monday of the month at 6:00 p.m. in the W. J. Barrett Council Chambers, 187 Main Street

  • Chair:  Linda Stopes
  • Member:  Barbara Scheuermann
  • Member:  Lee Turcotte
  • Member:  Pam Coventry
  • Member:  Mary Jones
  • Member:  Ted Priddle
  • Secretary:  Lucie Harvey

The Greener Community Committee

Meets the 4th Wednesday of each month at 6:30 p.m. at the Marina Mezzanine (May to September) and the Board Room at 187 Main Street (October to April)

  • Jordan Bird
  • Tracey Cooke
  • Kirby Horton
  • Tina Johncox
  • Cyndy King
  • Joan Peden
  • Jody Peterson
  • Secretary:  Kristen Lawrence

Marina/Arena/Parks Committee

Meets the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 6:30 p.m. in the W. J. Barrett Council Chambers, 187 Main Street

  • Chair:  Scott Lawrence
  • Vice-Chair:  Lindsay Tallon
  • Member:  Darlene McColman
  • Member:  James Orlando
  • Mayor:  Bill Rosenberg
  • Councillor:  Linda Stopes
  • Secretary:  MaryKaye Karhi, 
     

    Community Events and Activities Committee

    Meets 3rd Monday of the month (except when the Monday falls on a Holiday, then the meeting is the 3rd Tuesday)

    at 5:00 pm, Upper Deck, Thessalon Memorial Arena, 132 Main Street

      
  • Chair:  Linda Stopes
  • Member:  Tracey Cooke
  • Member:  Kim Bos
  • Member:  Donna Orlando
  • Member:  Christa Lawrence
  • Member:  Lisa Hern
  • Member Linda MacLeod
  • Secretary:  Kristen Lawrence

Thessalon Town and Township Cemetery Board

Meets quarterly (March, June, September, December)
 
Thessalon Town and Township Cemetery Board operate the following four cemeteries:

  • Forest Lawn Cemetery
  • Little Rapids Cemetery
  • Pine Grove Cemetery
  • Maple Ridge Cemetery


Board Members are as follows:

  • Thessalon Rep.-Chair:   Sara Beggs
  • Thessalon Rep - Board Member:  Linda Stopes
  • Thessalon Rep.-Board Member:  Jana Tetreault
  • Thessalon Rep. -Board Member:  Tom Kline
  • Huron Shores Councillor:  Darlene Walsh
  • Huron Shores Rep.-Board Member:  Norma Cochrane
  • Huron Shores Rep.-Board Member:  Eric White
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Debbie Rydall

 Tri-Neighbours Board of Management

The Tri-Neighbours Board of Management meets the second Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.  The meetings rotate between the three municipal offices on a schedule set up at the beginning of each year.  These are public meetings and members of the public are welcome.

Board Members are as follows:

  • Plummer Additional Rep. - Chair:  Carl MacKenzie
  • Member At Large - Vice Chair:  Dan Kerr
  • Bruce Mines Rep:  Lory Patteri
  • Thessalon Rep:  Marcel Baron
  • Thessalon Rep:  Randy Rankin
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Pat Watson

Planning Advisory Committee, Property Standards Committee and Committee of Adjustment

Meets 2nd Monday of each month (as required)  at 6:00 p.m.  Board Room, Thessalon Municipal Office, 187 Main Street

Committee Members are as follows:

  • Chair:  Jordan
  • Vice Chair:  Marcel Baron
  • Mayor:  Bill Rosenberg
  • Member:  Richard Watts
  • Member:  Tom Mills
  • Secretary:  Pat Watson

Library Board

  • Chair:  Linda Stopes
  • Member:  Carol McCaig
  • Member:  Marg Turner
  • Member:  Sharon Ryan
  • Member:  Mary Fullerton
  • Member:  Kathy Cullis
  • Member at Large:  Barb Fraiser
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Lori MacFarlane

Meets 3rd Tuesday of each month at 6:15 p.m. Board Room, Thessalon Municipal Office, 187 Main Street

Police Services Board

Meets 4th Wednesday of January, April, July, October at 12 noon in the Board Room, Thessalon Municipal Office, 187 Main Street

  • Chair:  Marcel Baron
  • Provincial Appointee: Norman Nash
  • Public Representative: Donna Latulippe
  • Secretary:  Pat Watson

Huron North West Professional Recruitment and Retention Committee - Donna Latulippe Thessalon Rep

Meets the 1st Monday in March, June, September and December in the W. J. Barrett Council Chambers, 187 Main Street

 

 

View eBills

Committee Meetings

July 2019
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

Public Notices

  • Community Days Business Decorating Contest

    Business Decorating Contest.pdf

  • Algoma Paddlers KICK Camp

    KICK Camp Information.pdf

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 32
  • 33
  • 34
  • 35
  • 36
  • 37
  • 38
  • 39
  • 40
  • 41
  • 42
  • 43
  • 44
  • 45